|
|
|
|
|
Photo by Doug Allen
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL
CHAMPIONSHIP & AMSOIL USAC CRA SPRINT CAR
RACE RESULTS: November 4, 2021 – Perris
Auto Speedway – Perris, California –
1/2-Mile Dirt Oval – 25th Heimark Anheuser
Busch Budweiser Oval Nationals Presented
by All Coast Construction
FATHEADZ
EYEWEAR/WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFYING:
1. Tanner Thorson, 19AZ,
Reinbold/Underwood-16.487; 2. C.J. Leary,
77m, Michael-16.511; 3. Max Adams, 73
Ford-16.529; 4. Jake Swanson, 21AZ, Team
AZ-16.532; 5. Austin Williams, 92,
Sertich-16.562; 6. Brady Bacon, 69,
Dynamics-16.613; 7. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9K,
KT-16.675; 8. R.J. Johnson, 51,
Johnson-16.696; 9. Logan Williams, 5w,
McCarthy-16.736; 10. Shane Cottle, 74x,
Hodges-16.748; 11. Logan Seavey, 5,
Baldwin/Fox-16.753; 12. Chase Johnson, 2,
Yeley-16.754; 13. Brody Roa, 91R,
BR-16.770; 14. Chris Gansen, 4G,
Gansen-16.772; 15. Matt Mitchell, 37,
Mitchell-16.810; 16. Damion Gardner, 1,
Alexander-16.819; 17. Chris Windom, 19,
Hayward-16.862; 18. Cody Williams, 44,
Williams-17.000; 19. Matt McCarthy, 28m,
McCarthy-17.024; 20. A.J. Bender, 21,
Bender-17.052; 21. Justin Grant, 4,
TOPP-17.084; 22. Verne Sweeney, 98,
Tracy-17.092; 23. Carson Short, 17,
Snow-17.115; 24. Charles Davis Jr., 47,
Davis-17.125; 25. Austin Grabowski, 72,
Grabowski-17.146; 26. Sterling Cling, 34,
Cling-17.162; 27. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T,
Tafoya-17.167; 28. Kyle Edwards, 39E,
Edwards-17.206; 29. Dennis Gile, 13G,
Gile-17.280; 30. Danny Faria Jr., 17v,
Hollywood-17.322; 31. Tye Mihocko, 38,
Crossno-17.342; 32. Alex Banales, 5A,
Baldwin/Fox-17.507; 33. Tommy Malcolm, 5x,
Napier-17.517; 34. Shane Sexton, 74,
Sexton/Gatlin-17.880; 35. Dan Taylor, T5,
Taylor-18.006; 36. Chris Muraoka, 25, Sure
Can-18.199.
SIMPSON RACE
PRODUCTS/FLOWDYNAMICS FIRST HEAT: (10
laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1.
Justin Grant, 2. Brody Roa, 3. Tanner
Thorson, 4. Logan Williams, 5. Austin
Williams, 6. Dennis Gile, 7. Austin
Grabowski, 8. Tommy Malcolm, 9. Chris
Windom. NT
COMPETITION SUSPENSION
(CSI)/HUNTINGTON BEACH GLASS & MIRROR
SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to
the feature) 1. Brady Bacon, 2. Chris
Gansen, 3. C.J. Leary, 4. Shane Cottle, 5.
Verne Sweeney, 6. Danny Faria Jr., 7.
Sterling Cling, 8. Shane Sexton, 9. Cody
Williams. 2:53.53
INDY METAL
FINISHING/ALL COAST CONSTRUCTION THIRD
HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the
feature) 1. Carson Short, 2. Kevin Thomas
Jr., 3. Logan Seavey, 4. Max Adams, 5.
Matt Mitchell, 6. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 7. Tye
Mihocko, 8. Matt McCarthy, 9. Dan Taylor.
2:53.80
INDY RACE PARTS/COMPONENT
REPAIR COMPANY FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps,
top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Jake
Swanson, 2. A.J. Bender, 3. R.J. Johnson,
4. Damion Gardner, 5. Charles Davis Jr.,
6. Kyle Edwards, 7. Alex Banales, 8. Chris
Muraoka, 9. Chase Johnson. NT
ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI:
(12 laps, top-8 transfer to the feature)
1. Chris Windom, 2. Austin Williams, 3.
Cody Williams, 4. Matt Mitchell, 5.
Charles Davis Jr., 6. Verne Sweeney, 7.
Austin Grabowski, 8. Matt McCarthy, 9.
Danny Faria Jr., 10. Tye Mihocko, 11.
Eddie Tafoya Jr., 12. Sterling Cling, 13.
Tommy Malcolm, 14. Dennis Gile, 15. Kyle
Edwards, 16. Shane Sexton, 17. Chase
Johnson, 18. Dan Taylor. NT
FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in
parentheses) 1. Jake Swanson (3), 2. Kevin
Thomas Jr. (1), 3. Brady Bacon (2), 4.
C.J. Leary (5), 5. Justin Grant (7), 6.
Tanner Thorson (6), 7. Austin Williams
(9), 8. Chris Windom (18), 9. R.J. Johnson
(10), 10. Max Adams (4), 11. Carson Short
(8), 12. Shane Cottle (12), 13. Brody Roa
(14), 14. Damion Gardner (17), 15. Charles
Davis Jr. (23), 16. A.J. Bender (21), 17.
Logan Williams (11), 18. Chris Gansen
(15), 19. Matt Mitchell (16), 20. Logan
Seavey (13), 21. Matt McCarthy (20), 22.
Eddie Tafoya Jr. (25-P), 23. Verne Sweeney
(22), 24. Cody Williams (19), 25. Austin
Grabowski (24). NT
(P) represents a
USAC CRA provisional starter
**Dan
Taylor & Chris Gansen flipped during
qualifying. Chris Muraoka flipped during
the fourth heat.
FEATURE LAP
LEADERS: Laps 1-24 Kevin Thomas Jr., Lap
25 Jake Swanson, Laps 26-29 Kevin Thomas
Jr., Lap 30 Jake Swanson.
USAC
AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-2663, 2-Kevin Thomas
Jr.-2600, 3-Justin Grant-2515, 4-Tanner
Thorson-2378, 5-C.J. Leary-2367, 6-Chris
Windom-2315, 7-Jake Swanson-2210, 8-Robert
Ballou-1987, 9-Chase Stockon-1709,
10-Logan Seavey-1406.
AMSOIL USAC
CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Damion
Gardner-1212, 2-Brody Roa-1141, 3-Austin
Williams-1017, 4-Chris Gansen-946, 5-Cody
Williams-875, 6-Tommy Malcolm-836,
7-Charles Davis Jr.-749, 8-Eddie Tafoya
Jr.-606, 9-Verne Sweeney-604, 10-Logan
Williams-554.
OVERALL PROSOURCE
PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Chris Windom-186,
2-Justin Grant-167, 3-Tanner Thorson-160,
4-Brady Bacon-158, 5-Kevin Thomas Jr.-135,
6-Logan Seavey-134, 7-Thomas
Meseraull-133, 8-Robert Ballou-131,
9-Buddy Kofoid-91, 10-Shane Cottle-91.
NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL
CHAMPIONSHIP & AMSOIL USAC CRA RACES:
November 5-6, 2021 – Perris Auto Speedway
– Perris, California – 1/2-Mile Dirt Oval
– 25th Heimark Anheuser Busch Budweiser
Oval Nationals Presented by All Coast
Construction |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|