Perris Auto Speedway
Home Page
The Track
Maps/Hotels
Social Media
Multimedia
Race Schedule
Press Releases
Race Results
Point Standings
Divisions
Official Rules
Driver Information
Driver Rosters
Track Champions
Special Events
Marketing
Corporate Parties
Track Rental
Sponsors
Industry Links
Contact Us


 


 



AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 24, 2021 – Perris Auto Speedway – Perris, California – “Sokola Shootout”


WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFYING: 1. Damion Gardner, 1, Alexander-16.20; 2. Austin Williams, 92, Sertich-16.33; 3. Charles Davis Jr., 47, Davis-16.38; 4. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-16.56; 5. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51, Tafoya-16.59; 6. Cody Williams, 44, Williams-16.62; 7. Trent Williams, 52V, Williams-16.62; 8. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-16.66; 9. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-16.79; 10. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-16.81; 11. Logan Williams, 5W, McCarthy-16.83; 12. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-16.89; 13. Kyle Edwards, 39E, Edwards-16.90; 14. Stevie Sussex, 12, Allen-16.94; 15. Steve Hix, 57, Hix-16.96; 16. Verne Sweeney, 98, Tracy-17.23; 17. Austin Grabowski, 72, Graboowski-17.23; 18. Brent Owens, 71, Martin-17.48; 19. Tom Hendricks, 14, Hendricks-17.50; 20. Joel Rayborne, 12B, Blair-17.58; 21. Rick Hendrix, 15, Hendrix-17.72; 22. Cal Smith, 39, Cal-Sun-17.85; 23. Dan Taylor, T5, Taylor-18.03; 24. James Heling, 23, Bellegante-19.56.

FLOWDYNAMICS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Gardner, 2. Sweeney, 3. Roa, 4. Malcolm, 5. Edwards, 6. T.Williams, 7. Smith, 8. Hendricks, 2.57.87.

HUNTINGTON BEACH GLASS & MIRROR SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Sussex, 2. L.Williams, 3. A.Williams, 4. Tafoya, 5. Bender, 6. Rayborne, 7. Taylor, 8. Grabowski. NT.

ALL COAST CONSTRUCTION THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. C.Williams, 2. Gansen, 3. Davis, 4. McCarthy, 5. Hix, 6. Hendrix, 7. Heling, 8. Owens. NT.

FEATURE: (30 laps, with starting positions) 1. Damion Gardner (6), 2. Austin Williams (5), 3. Charles Davis Jr. (4), 4. Cody Williams (1), 5. Tommy Malcolm (10), 6. Stevie Sussex (14), 7. Logan Williams (11), 8. Eddie Tafoya Jr. (2), 9. Chris Gansen (9), 10. Kyle Edwards (13), 11. Trent Williams (7), 12. Steve Hix (15), 13. Matt McCarthy (12), 14. Joel Rayborne (19), 15. Brent Owens (17), 16. Cal Smith (21), 17. James Heling (23), 18. Tom Hendricks (18), 19. Dan Taylor (22), 20. Brody Roa (3), 21. A.J. Bender (8), 22. Verne Sweeney (16), 23. Rick Hendrix (20). NT
----------------------------
**Hendrix flipped on lap 1 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-7 C.Williams, Laps 8-18 A.Williams, Laps 19-30 Gardner.
IN MEMORY OF JIM & CHET GARDNER HARD CHARGER: Stevie Sussex (14th to 6th)
SHAWN McDONALD MEMORIAL QUALIFYING AWARD: Cody Williams
SHAWN McDONALD MEMORIAL FEATURE AWARD: Stevie Sussex

NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Austin Williams-285, 2-Damion Gardner-277, 3-Chris Gansen-235, 4-Brody Roa-216, 5-Tommy Malcolm-212, 6-Max Adams-195, 7-Cody Williams-192, 8-Charles Davis Jr.-192, 9-Matt Mitchell-176, 10-Austin Liggett-149.

NEXT AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: May 8 – Bakersfield Speedway – Bakersfield, California