|
|
|
|
|
USAC AMSOIL
NATIONAL, CRA & SANDS CHEVROLET SOUTHWEST
SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: November 8, 2019
– Perris Auto Speedway – Perris,
California – 24th Budweiser Oval Nationals
presented by All Coast Construction –
½-Mile Dirt Oval
FATHEADZ
EYEWEAR/WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY/BEAVER
STRIPES QUALIFYING: 1. Chris Windom, 5G,
Parallax/Goacher-16.835; 2. Austin
Williams, 92, Sertich-16.930; 3. Chase
Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-16.946; 4. Kevin
Thomas, Jr., 19, Hayward/Thomas-16.955; 5.
Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-17.121; 6. Eddie
Tafoya, Jr., 51T, Tafoya-17.136; 7. Brady
Bacon, 69, Dynamics-17.146; 8. Max Adams,
73T, Ford-17.172; 9. Tyler Courtney, 7BC,
Clauson/Marshall/Newman-17.184; 10. Jake
Swanson, 34AZ, Grau/Burkhart-17.199; 11.
Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander
Weerd-17.222; 12. C.J. Leary, 19AZ,
Reinbold/Underwood-17.264; 13. Logan
Seavey, 19L, Reinbold/Underwood-17.300;
14. Damion Gardner, 4x, Alexander-17.361;
15. Bud Kaeding, 0, Williams-17.406; 16.
R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-17.428; 17. Tommy
Malcolm, 5x, Napier-17.445; 18. Josh
Hodges, 74x, Hodges-17.470; 19. Brody Roa,
42, Cheney-17.518; 20. Hunter
Schuerenberg, 19s,
Reinbold/Underwood-17.594; 21. Richard
Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-17.612; 22.
Chase Johnson, 68, Thomas-17.615; 23.
Thomas Meseraull, 13m, Gile-17.631; 24.
Charles Davis, Jr., 47, Davis-17.656; 25.
Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-17.674; 26.
Stevie Sussex, 12, Allen-17.690; 27. Bill
Rose, 6, Rose-17.766; 28. Austin Liggett,
83, Liggett-17.784; 29. Donnie Gansen, 4D,
Gansen-17.790; 30. Dennis Gile, 13G,
Gile-17.793; 31. Tye Mihocko, 5,
Mihocko-17.864; 32. Verne Sweeney, 98,
Tracy-17.865; 33. Steve Hix, 57,
Hix-17.888; 34. Cody Williams, 44,
Williams-18.024; 35. Joel Rayborne, 12B,
Blair-18.082; 36. Chris Bonneau, 15,
Bonneau-18.149; 37. Sterling Cling, 34,
Cling-18.328; 38. Jeremy Ellertson, 98J,
Ellertson-18.383; 39. Matt McCarthy, 28m,
McCarthy-18.515; 40. Will Perkins, 50,
Perkins-18.824; 41. Frank Rodgers III, 6R,
Rodgers-19.449.
SIMPSON RACE
PRODUCTS/EXTREME MUFFLERS/BROWN & MILLER
RACING SOLUTIONS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps,
top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Richard
Vander Weerd, 2. R.J. Johnson, 3. Jake
Swanson, 4. Stevie Sussex, 5. Eddie
Tafoya, Jr., 6. Chris Bonneau, 7. Tye
Mihocko, 8. Frank Rodgers III, 9. Chris
Windom. 2:52.87
COMPETITION
SUSPENSION (CSI)/CIRCLE TRACK
PERFORMANCE/ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS
SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to
the feature) 1. Bill Rose, 2. Brady Bacon,
3. Austin Williams, 4. Jace Vander Weerd,
5. Tommy Malcolm, 6. Sterling Cling, 7.
Verne Sweeney. 2.53.45
AUTOMETER/SALDANA RACING
PRODUCTS/BUTLERBUILT SEATS THIRD HEAT: (10
laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1.
Austin Liggett, 2. Thomas Meseraull, 3.
C.J. Leary, 4. Chase Stockon, 5. Josh
Hodges, 6. Max Adams, 7. Steve Hix, 8.
Jeremy Ellertson. NT
INDY RACE
PARTS/BROWN & MILLER RACING
SOLUTIONS/SWAY-A-WAY RACING FOURTH HEAT:
(10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature)
1. Tyler Courtney, 2. Charles Davis, Jr.,
3. Logan Seavey, 4. Brody Roa, 5. Kevin
Thomas, Jr., 6. Donnie Gansen, 7. Matt
McCarthy, 8. Cody Williams. NT
SWAY-A-WAY RACING FIFTH HEAT: (10 laps,
top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Bud
Kaeding, 2. Damion Gardner, 3. Hunter
Schuerenberg, 4. Justin Grant, 5. Chris
Gansen, 6. Joel Rayborne, 7. Will Perkins,
8. Dennis Gile. NT
COMPETITION
SUSPENSION (CSI)/PYROTECT RACING CELLS
SEMI: (12 laps, top-4 transfer to the
feature) 1. Chris Windom, 2. Kevin Thomas,
Jr., 3. Max Adams, 4. Tommy Malcolm, 5.
Josh Hodges, 6. Cody Williams, 7. Eddie
Tafoya, Jr., 8. Dennis Gile, 9. Chris
Gansen, 10. Steve Hix, 11. Tye Mihocko,
12. Chris Bonneau, 13. Sterling Cling, 14.
Matt McCarthy, 15. Verne Sweeney, 16. Joel
Rayborne, 17. Frank Rodgers III, 18. Will
Perkins. 3:41.72
EVELYN PRATT
FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in
parentheses) 1. Brady Bacon (3), 2. Justin
Grant (4), 3. Tyler Courtney (2), 4. Chase
Stockon (5), 5. Austin Williams (6), 6.
Logan Seavey (13), 7. Kevin Thomas, Jr.
(8), 8. Richard Vander Weerd (19), 9. Bud
Kaeding (14), 10. C.J. Leary (12), 11. Max
Adams (9), 12. Brody Roa (17), 13. Thomas
Meseraull (20), 14. Stevie Sussex (22),
15. Austin Liggett (24), 16. Jace Vander
Weerd (11), 17. Jake Swanson (10), 18.
Hunter Schuerenberg (18), 19. Eddie
Tafoya, Jr. (26), 20. Damion Gardner (1),
21. Bill Rose (23), 22. Josh Hodges (25),
23. Charles Davis, Jr. (21), 24. Tommy
Malcolm (16), 25. Chris Windom (7), 26.
Steve Hix (27), 27. R.J. Johnson (15). NT
**Chase Johnson flipped during
qualifying.
FEATURE LAP LEADERS:
Laps 1-30 Brady Bacon.
PROSOURCE
HARD WORK AWARD: Austin Liggett
KSE
RACING PRODUCTS/SPECIALTY
FASTENERS/SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS HARD
CHARGER: Richard Vander Weerd (19th to
8th)
WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE
FINISHER: Thomas Meseraull
SALDANA
RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER: Josh
Hodges
ROGER & BARB TAPY 13TH
FASTEST QUALIFIER: Logan Seavey
NEW
USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL
CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-C.J. Leary-2,122,
2-Tyler Courtney-2,090, 3-Brady
Bacon-1,990, 4-Justin Grant-1,987, 5-Kevin
Thomas, Jr.-1,972, 6-Chris Windom-1,953,
7-Chase Stockon-1,874, 8-Jason
McDougal-1,493, 9-Carson Short-1,361,
10-Isaac Chapple-1,193.
NEW AMSOIL
USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Damion
Gardner-1,318, 2-Austin Williams-1,274,
3-Brody Roa-1,204, 4-Jake Swanson-1,081,
5-Chris Gansen-823, 6-Tommy Malcolm-796,
7-Charles Davis, Jr.-714, 8-Matt
McCarthy-655, 9-Eddie Tafoya, Jr.-649,
10-Richard Vander Weerd-637.
NEW
SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR
POINTS: 1-Brody Roa-985, 2-R.J.
Johnson-947, 3-Stevie Sussex-896,
4-Charles Davis, Jr.-853, 5-Mike
Martin-655, 6-Jake Swanson-647, 7-Austin
Williams-515, 8-Matt Lundy-500, 9-Chris
Bonneau-454, 10-Damion Gardner-445.
NEW PROSOURCE OVAL NATIONALS PASSING
MASTER POINTS: 1-Richard Vander Weerd-14,
2-Brody Roa-13, 3-Justin Grant-12, 4-Chris
Bonneau-12, 5-Hunter Schuerenberg-11,
6-Austin Liggett-11, 7-Logan Seavey-10,
8-Bud Kaeding-10, 9-Tyler Courtney-9,
10-Damion Gardner-8.
NEW OVAL
NATIONALS POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-283,
2-Tyler Courtney-266, 3-Justin Grant-264,
4-Richard Vander Weerd-256, 5-C.J.
Leary-245, 6-Chase Stockon-242, 7-Austin
Williams-239, 8-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-239,
9-Damion Gardner-233, 10-Chris Windom-231.
NEXT USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL, CRA & SANDS
CHEVROLET SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR RACE:
November 9, 2019 – Perris Auto Speedway –
Perris, California – 24th Budweiser Oval
Nationals presented by All Coast
Construction
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|