|
|
|
|
|
RICHARD VANDER WEERD TOPS PERRIS “SOKOLA
SHOOTOUT”
PERRIS, CA
– APRIL 13, 2019…
Inheriting the lead on lap seventeen,
Richard Vander Weerd (Visalia, CA) powered
to his first win of the season at Perris
Auto Speedway. Driving the family owned
#10 Vander Weerd Construction / Stone Gate
Development Maxim, Vander Weerd earned his
eighth career AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car
triumph at the annual “Sokola Shootout.”
R.J. Johnson, point leader Brody Roa, A.J.
Bender, and fast qualifier “The Demon”
Damion Gardner followed the 2011 USAC West
Coast Sprint Car champion.
“Hollywood” Danny Faria Jr. earned the
night’s Specialty Fasteners Hard Charger
Award with an eighteenth to seventh place
run. “The Magic Man” Mike Martin scored
the Wilwood Disc Brakes “Lucky 13 Award”
with a thirteenth place finish in the
feature.
“The Demon” Damion Gardner
scored his 83rd Woodland Auto Display Fast
Time Award over the 28-car roster by
posting a time of 16.516.
The
ten-lap heat race victories went to
“Chargin” Charles Davis Jr. (Extreme
Mufflers First Heat), R.J. Johnson (Circle
Track Performance / Ultra Shield Race
Products Second Heat), and Verne Sweeney
(Saldana Racing Products / ButlerBuilt
Seats Third Heat). Tommy “Thunder” Malcolm
took the checkered flags in the 12-lap
Competition Suspension Incorporated
Semi-Main.
Ventura Raceway will
host the next event for the AMSOIL
USAC/CRA Sprint Car Series on May 4th.
The AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car Series
thanks All Coast Construction, ButlerBuilt
Professional Seat Systems, Circle Track
Performance, Competition Suspension
Incorporated, Extreme Mufflers, Five Star
Grafix, Flowdynamics, Hoosier Racing Tire,
Loudpedal Productions, Pyrotect Racing
Cells, Saldana Racing Products, Specialty
Fasteners, surfnsprint.com, Ultra Shield
Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes, and
Woodland Auto Display for their support.
For more information on the
series, visit usacracing.com and the
social media for USAC Racing. You can also
find exclusive content on the USAC/CRA
Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram pages.
AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE
RESULTS: April 13, 2019 – Perris Auto
Speedway – Perris, California – “Sokola
Shootout”
WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY
QUALIFYING: 1. Damion Gardner, 4,
Alexander-16.516; 2. R.J. Johnson, 51,
Martin-16.573; 3. Richard Vander Weerd,
10, Vander Weerd-16.700; 4. Jake Swanson,
34AZ, Grau/Burkhart-16.855; 5. Matt
McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-16.869; 6. Austin
Williams, 92, Sertich-16.894; 7. Matt
Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-16.931; 8. Jace
Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-17.045; 9.
Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-17.132; 10. Brody
Roa, 91R, BR-17.137; 11. Stevie Sussex,
12, Allen-17.149; 12. A.J. Bender, 21,
Bender-17.175; 13. Tommy Malcolm, 5X,
Napier-17.235; 14. Cody Williams, 44,
Williams-17.252; 15. Sterling Cling, 34,
Cling-17.402; 16. Kyle Edwards, 39E,
Edwards-17.415; 17. Charles Davis Jr., 50,
Davis-17.513; 18. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T,
Tafoya-17.548; 19. Verne Sweeney, 98,
Tracy-17.649; 20. Danny Faria Jr., 42,
Cheney-17.655; 21. Mike Martin, 16,
Martin-17.762; 22. Jeremy Ellertson, 98J,
Ellertson-17.800; 23. Joel Rayborne, 12B,
Blair-17.910; 24. Jeff Der, 39,
Cal-Sun-17.944; 25. Matt Stewart, 90S,
Waitman-18.087; 26. Steve Hix, 57,
Hix-18.156; 27. Randy Waitman, 90,
Waitman-18.346; 28. Eric Englert, 35,
Englert-18.446.
EXTREME MUFFLERS
FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Davis, 2.
Gardner, 3. C.Williams, 4. Roa, 5. Faria,
6. Mitchell, 7. Hix, 8. Rayborne, 9.
Swanson. 2:55.86.
CIRCLE TRACK
PERFORMANCE / ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS
SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Johnson, 2.
Bender, 3. Tafoya, 4. Cling, 5. McCarthy,
6. J.Vander Weerd, 7. Martin, 8. Waitman,
9. Dyer. 2:58.23.
SALDANA RACING
PRODUCTS / BUTLERBUILT SEATS THIRD HEAT:
(10 laps) 1. Sweeney, 2. A.Williams, 3.
R.Vander Weerd, 4. Edwards, 5. Malcolm, 6.
Gansen, 7. Ellertson, 8. Stewart, 9.
Englert. 2:59.74.
COMPETITION
SUSPENSION INCORPORATED SEMI: (12 laps) 1.
Malcolm, 2. McCarthy, 3. Mitchell, 4.
Faria, 5. J.Vander Weerd, 6. Martin, 7.
Ellertson, 8. Gansen, 9. Rayborne, 10.
Hix, 11. Dyer, 12. Waitman, 13. Stewart.
NT
FEATURE: (30 laps, with starting
positions) 1. Richard Vander Weerd (4), 2.
R.J. Johnson (5), 3. Brody Roa (2), 4.
A.J. Bender (1), 5. Damion Gardner (6), 6.
Cody Williams (12), 7. Danny Faria Jr.
(18), 8. Jace Vander Weerd (9), 9. Austin
Williams (3), 10. Tommy Malcolm (11), 11.
Kyle Edwards (14), 12. Chris Gansen (10),
13. Mike Martin (19), 14. Charles Davis
Jr. (15), 15. Sterling Cling (13), 16.
Jeremy Ellertson (20), 17. Steve Hix (22),
18. Verne Sweeney (17), 19. Joel Rayborne
(21), 20. Matt Mitchell (8), 21. Matt
McCarthy (7), 22. Eddie Tafoya Jr. (16).
NT ----------------------------
**Sussex flipped during qualifying.
Mitchell flipped on lap 16 of the feature.
FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-16 Roa,
Laps 17-30 R.Vander Weerd SPECIALTY
FASTENERS HARD CHARGER: Danny Faria Jr.
(18th to 7th) WILWOOD DISC BRAKES LUCKY
13 AWARD: Mike Martin
NEW AMSOIL
USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Roa-287,
2-Gardner-275, 3-Johnson-262,
4-A.Williams-242, 5-Davis-187,
6-Sussex-184, 7-Martin-174, 8-Malcolm-173,
9-Josh Hodges-164, 10-R.Vander Weerd-158.
NEXT AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR
RACE: May 4 – Ventura Raceway – Ventura,
California
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|