Perris Auto SpeedwayPerris Auto Speedway
Home Page
The Track
Maps/Hotels
Photo Gallery
Video Clips
Race Schedule
Press Releases
Divisions
Race Results
Point Standings
Official Rules
Driver Information
Driver Rosters
Track Champions
Special Events
Marketing
Corporate Hospitality
Track Rentals
Sponsors
Links
Contact Us
 

 

   

 


USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL & CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 2, 2013 – Perris, California – Perris Auto Speedway – 18th “Budweiser Oval Nationals” presented by All-Coast Construction

QUALIFICATIONS: (Minus top-6 Friday points – no points) 1. Tracy Hines, 4, Hines-16.483; 2. Kevin Thomas Jr., 17RW, Dutcher/RW/Tri-Star-16.623; 3. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-16.708; 4. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-16.753; 5. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-16.761; 6. Chris Windom, 11, Walker-16.763; 7. Justin Grant, 5, Baldwin-16.806; 8. Danny Faria Jr., 17v, Faria-16.832; 9. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-16.861; 10. Jon Stanbrough, 73, Ford-16.865; 11. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-16.868; 12. Nick Drake, 55, Cline-16.882; 13. John Aden, 7a, Aden-16.919; 14. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-16.924; 15. Damion Gardner, 4a, Alexander-16.936; 16. Jake Swanson, 14, Springstead-16.960; 17. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-16.962; 18. Cory Kruseman, 7, Priestley-16.969; 19. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-16.999; 20. David Bezio, 37x, Bezio-17.025; 21. Ryan Bernal, 73x, Ford-17.038; 22. Bud Kaeding, 29, Bowman-17.092; 23. Johnny Bluntach, 58, Bluntach-17.103; 24. Cody Swanson, 14J, Springstead-17.118; 25. D.J.
Johnson, 33, Johnson-17.160; 26. Greg Alexander, 72, Tyler-17.179; 27. Ronnie Gardner, 93, Gardner-17.201; 28. Tyler Courtney, 23c, Courtney-17.206; 29. Charles Davis Jr., 4G, Cook-17.209; 30. Bruce St. James, 7k, St. James-17.238; 31. Billy Blinn, 26, Blinn-17.264; 32. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-17.277; 33. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-17.298; 34. Wes McIntyre, 21B, Duinkerken-17.324; 35. Verne Sweeney, 98, Tracy-17.354; 36. Markus Niemela, 81, Watt-17.357; 37. Seth Wilson, 1x, Wilson-17.369; 38. Kenny Perkins, 0, Perkins-17.397; 39. Landon Hurst, 179, Hurst-17.401; 40. Austin Stone, 29x, Stone-17.412; 41. Andy Reinbold, 19, Underwood-17.461; 42. Johnathon Henry, 39, Cal-Sun-17.681; 43. Trent Williams, 52, Williams-17.800; 44. Chris Gansen, 4c, Gansen-17.968; 45. David Cardey, 92, Sertich-NT.

FIRST QUALIFYING HEAT: (10 laps-no points) 1. R.Vander Weerd, 2. Ballou, 3. Hines, 4. Bernal, 5. Mitchell, 6. Johnson, 7. Davis. 2:51.88
SECOND QUALIFYING HEAT: (10 laps-no points) 1. Stanbrough, 2. R.J. Johnson, 3. Thomas, 4. Windom, 5. Kruseman, 6. Kaeding, 7. Alexander, 8. St. James. 2:51.67
THIRD QUALIFYING HEAT: (10 laps-no points) 1. D.Gardner, 2. Grant, 3. Leary, 4. A.Williams, 5. C.Williams, 6. R.Gardner, 7. Bluntach, 8. Blinn. 2:46.58
FOURTH QUALIFYING HEAT: (10 laps-no points) 1. J.Swanson, 2. Roa, 3. Drake, 4. Bender, 5. C.Swanson, 6. Bezio, 7. Faria, 8. Courtney. NT

“SUPER-6 DASH”: (6 laps-no points) 1. Mike Spencer (#50 Chaffin), 2. Dave Darland (#71p Phillips), 3. Bryan Clauson (#20 Stewart/Curb-Agajanian), 4. Nic Faas (#4x Alexander), 5. Brady Bacon (#69 Dynamics). NOTE: Chase Stockon (#32 32 TBI) did not start.

B MAIN #1: (12 laps-no points) 1. Hines, 2. Mitchell, 3. Kaeding, 4. R.Gardner, 5. Cardey, 6. Bernal, 7. Niemela, 8. Drake, 9. J.Vander Weerd, 10. Perkins, 11. Alexander, 12. T.Williams, 13. Blinn, 14. Stone. 15. St. James, 16. N.Hurst.. 3:29.20

B MAIN #2: (12 laps-no points) 1. Thomas, 2. Leary, 3. Windom, 4. Kruseman, 5. C.Williams, 6. A.Williams, 7. Sweeney, 8. Davis, 9. Bender, 10. McIntyre, 11. Wilson, 12. Reinbold, 13. Henry, 14. Bluntach, 15. C.Gansen, 16. D.J. Johnson, 17. C.Williams. NT

FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Dave Darland, 2. Bryan Clauson, 3. Mike Spencer, 4. Chase Stockon, 5. Brady Bacon, 6. Kevin Thomas Jr., 7. Damion Gardner, 8. Chris Windom, 9. Jon Stanbrough, 10. Tracy Hines, 11. Cory Kruseman, 12. Austin Williams, 13. Richard Vander Weerd, 14. C.J. Leary, 15. Brody Roa, 16. Bud Kaeding, 17. Nic Faas, 18. Matt Mitchell, 19. Robert Ballou, 20. R.J. Johnson, 21. Jace Vander Weerd, 22. David Cardey, 23. Cody Williams, 24. Justin Grant, 25. Ronnie Gardner, 26. Nick Drake, 27. Jake Swanson. NT
----------------------------------------
**Bezio flipped during the fourth qualifying heat. Grant flipped on lap 23 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-40 Darland.

FINAL AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Clauson-1948, 2-Darland-1,885, 3-Bacon-1,770, 4-Stockon-1,698, 5-Thomas-1,657, 6-Hines-1,538, 7-Ballou-1,449, 8-Windom-1,217, 9-Courtney-1,029, 10-Hunter Schuerenberg-1,000.

FINAL AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-D.Gardner-1,300, 2-Spencer-1,167, 3-Faas-1,157, 4-Mitchell-866, 5-Kaeding-809, 6-A.Williams-796, 7-C.Williams-770, 8-Roa-701, 9-Bernal-557, 10-R.J. Johnson-501.