Perris Auto SpeedwayPerris Auto Speedway
Home Page
The Track
Maps/Hotels
Photo Gallery
Video Clips
Race Schedule
Press Releases
Divisions
Race Results
Point Standings
Official Rules
Driver Information
Driver Rosters
Track Champions
Special Events
Marketing
Corporate Hospitality
Track Rentals
Sponsors
Links
Contact Us
 

 

   

 


MOPAR USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: November 22, 2012 – Perris, CA – Perris Auto Speedway – 72nd “Turkey Night Grand Prix”

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Darren Hagen, 3, RFMS-17.025; 2. Michael Pickens, 73x, Ford-17.104; 3. Kyle Larson, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-17.110; 4. Jason Leffler, 56, Hmiel-17.119; 5. Caleb Armstrong, 7c, C&A-17.150; 6. Chad Boat, 12, Allen-17.214; 7. Bryan Clauson, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-17.287; 8. Brad Sweet, 67x, Kahne-17.321; 9. Casey Shuman, 86, Martens-17.333; 10. Dave Darland, 3F, RFMS-17.337; 11. Dalton Armstrong, 7A, C&A-17.360; 12. Tracy Hines, 24, Parker-17.393; 13. Troy Rutherford, 11R, Martens-17.442; 14. Danny Stratton, 25, Rodela-17.444; 15. Brady Bacon, 11, Wilke-17.455; 16. Scott Pierovich, 35, Pierovich-17.472; 17. Evan Margeson, 50, Margeson-17.493; 18. Dillon Welch, 39, Tucker/BCI/Curb-Agajanian-17.571; 19. Nic Faas, 72, Ford-17.644; 20. Davey Ray, 33, RayPro-17.673; 21. Cory Kruseman, 21K, Kruseman-17.722; 22. Robby Josett, 02, Josett-17.729; 23. Jake Swanson, 05, Swanson-17.743; 24. Bobby East, 4, Klatt-17.743; 25. Shannon McQueen, 7, McQueen/Eskesen/Rescino-17.778; 26. Shane Golobic, 26, Bock-17.788; 27. David Prickett, 15, Neverlift-17.798; 28. Ronnie Gardner, 68, Johnson-17.802; 29. Terry Goodwin, 2G, Goodwin-17.804; 30. Ryan Bernal, 73, Ford-17.806; 31. Jerry Coons, Jr., 63, Dooling-17.811; 32. Rico Abreu, 67K, Kunz-17.824; 33. Rick Hendrix, 12x, Hendrix-17.825; 34. Levi Roberts, 2, Roberts-17.930; 35. Richard Vander Weerd, 19, Sala-17.937; 36. Brad Kuhn, 10, Cook-17.941; 37. Damion Gardner, 47, Bondio-17.963; 38. Mike Spencer, 51s, Fly-18.015; 39. Connor Kassik, 115, Neverlift-18.065; 40. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-18.078; 41. Alex Bowman, 5, Van Dyne-18.093; 42. Nathan Smee, 12K, Kruseman-18.143; 43. Nick Chivello, 27, Chivello-18.236; 44. Dennis Howell, 81, Watt-18.276; 45. Kyle Edwards, 39K, Edwards-18.282; 46. Cody Swanson, 71x, Swanson-18.283; 47. Andrew Felker, 57, Ecker-18.296; 48. Johnathon Henry, 19w, Sala-18.311; 49. Randi Pankratz, 8, Pankratz-18.353; 50. Taylor Ferns, 55, Ferns-18.530; 51. Josh Pelkey, 12JR, Allen-18.541; 52. Jim Waters, 151, Neverlift-18.645; 53. Trevor Cooper, 17K, Kruseman-18.826; 54. Brody Roa, 0, Lamott-18.834; 55. Jimmy Voitel, 21, Voitel-18.913; 56. Joey Fabozzi, 84, Fabozzi-20.902; 57. Zach Daum, 5D, Daum-NT (time of 17.533 disallowed); 58. Rick Shuman, 22AZ, Shuman-NT; 59. Britton Bock, 62, Bock-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE 1: (12 laps) 1. Bacon, 2. Coons, 3. Faas, 4. Kruseman, 5. Margeson, 6. Vander Weerd, 7. Daum, 8. J. Swanson, 9. Bowman, 10. Chivello, 11. Pelkey, 12. Hendrix, 13. Edwards, 14. McQueen, 15. Prickett, 16. Kassik, 17. Cooper, 18. Pankratz, 19. Felker, 20. Goodwin, 21. D. Gardner, 22. Voitel. NT

QUALIFYING RACE 2: (12 laps) 1. Ray, 2. Golobic, 3. Henry, 4. Bernal, 5. Welch, 6. Kuhn, 7. Spencer, 8. R. Gardner, 9. Abreu, 10. Johnson, 11. C. Swanson, 12. Pierovich, 13. Roberts, 14. Smee, 15. Ferns, 16. Roa, 17. Howell, 18. Josett, 19. Waters, 20. Fabozzi, 21. East. NT

FEATURE: (98 laps) 1. Kyle Larson, 2. Jerry Coons, Jr., 3. Ryan Bernal, 4. Nic Faas, 5. Shane Golobic, 6. Brad Kuhn, 7. Brady Bacon, 8. Casey Shuman, 9. Zach Daum, 10. Dalton Armstrong, 11. Johnathon Henry, 12. Caleb Armstrong, 13. Tracy Hines, 14. Dillon Welch, 15. Darren Hagen, 16. Michael Pickens, 17. David Prickett, 18. Shannon McQueen, 19. Jake Swanson, 20. Davey Ray, 21. Troy Rutherford, 22. Brad Sweet, 23. Danny Stratton, 24. Dave Darland, 25. Rico Abreu, 26. Bryan Clauson, 27. Evan Margeson, 28. Richard Vander Weerd, 29. Bobby East, 30. Mike Spencer, 31. Ronnie Gardner, 32. Jason Leffler, 33. Chad Boat, 34. Cory Kruseman. NT

--------------------------------

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Hagen, Laps 4-7 Leffler, Laps 8-21 Hagen, Laps 22-98 Larson.

**D. Gardner flipped in Qualifying Race 1. Goodwin flipped in Qualifying Race 1. Clauson flipped on Lap 79 of the Feature.

FINAL MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Hagen-1,312; 2-Hines-1,111; 3-Clauson-1,051; 4-C.Armstrong-955; 5-Larson-927; 6-Kuhn-867; 7-Abreu-829; 8- Coons-794; 9-East-745; 10-D.Armstrong-695.

FINAL MOPAR NATIONAL DIRT MIDGET POINTS: 1-Hagen-879, 2-Coons-794, 3-Kuhn-760, 4-Clauson-728, 5-Hines-727, 6-Larson-691, 7-Chris Windom-670, 8-Abreu-592, 9-C.Armstrong-547, 10-Ray-512.

FINAL MOPAR WESTERN MIDGET POINTS: 1-McQueen-778, 2-Prickett-629, 3-Chivello-591, 4-Pierovich-497, 5-Alex Schutte-449, 6-Frankie Guerinni-431, 7-Cole Carter-412, 8-Kassik-380, 9-J.Swanson-359, 10-R.Pankratz-352.

FINAL MOPAR WESTERN DIRT MIDGET POINTS: 1-Prickett-598, 2-McQueen-567, 3-Alex Schutte-397, 4-Kassik-380, 5-R.Pankratz-352, 6-Chivello-335, 7-C.Swanson-329, 8-Cole Carter-283, 9-J.Swanson-275, 10-Pierovich-273.