Perris Auto SpeedwayPerris Auto Speedway
Home Page
The Track
Maps/Hotels
Photo Gallery
Video Clips
Race Schedule
Press Releases
Divisions
Race Results
Point Standings
Official Rules
Driver Information
Driver Rosters
Track Champions
Special Events
Marketing
Corporate Hospitality
Track Rentals
Sponsors
Links
Contact Us
 

 

   

 


USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL & CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 3, 2011 – Perris, California – Perris Auto Speedway – 16th “Budweiser Oval Nationals”

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Ryan Bernal, 11D, Olmstead-16.906; 2. Mike Spencer, 50, Chaffin-16.931;3. Keith Bloom Jr., 27, Abreu-17.009; 4. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-17.088; 5. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-17.105; 6. Bryan Clauson, 7, Tucker/BCI/Curb-Agajanian-17.133; 7. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-17.146; 8. Kyle Larson, 1L, Buster & Ziggy-17.211; 9. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-17.213; 10. Hunter Schuerenberg, 35, Byram-17.227; 11. Bobby East, 5, Klatt-17.261; 12. Wes Gutierrez, 007, WG-17.272; 13. Nic Faas, 4x, Alexander-17.312; 14. Bud Kaeding, 29, Buster & Ziggy-17.323; 15. Tracy Hines, 4, Hines-17.328; 16. Damion Gardner, 71, DG-17.359; 17. Chris Windom, 5x, Baldwin-17.362; 18. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart-17.372; 19. Robert Ballou, 72, Ford-17.427; 20. Greg Bragg, 92, Sertich-17.521; 21. Greg Alexander, 23, Bellegante-17.565; 22. Dave Darland, 42, Cheney-17.615; 23. Danny Faria Jr., 2B, Bowman-17.628; 24. Rickie Gaunt, 66, Miller-17.649; 25. Andy Forsberg, 92x, Forsberg-17.657; 26. Danny Sheridan, 18, Kittle-17.722; 27. Jace VanderWeerd, 88, VanderWeerd-17.814; 28. Geoff Ensign, 3F, Finkenbinder-17.857; 29. David Bezio, 37B, Bezio-17.859; 30. Seth Wilson, 75, Stansberry-17.881; 31. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-17.898; 32. John Aden, 7A, Aden-17.934; 33. Shane Golobic, 121, BonSchriltz-17.981; 34. Richard VanderWeerd, 10, VanderWeerd-18.004; 35. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-18.010; 36. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox-18.137; 37. Josh Ford, 73, Ford-18.154; 38. Rip Williams, 3, Jory-18.176; 39. Cory Kruseman, 7H, Priestley-18.197; 40. Troy Rutherford, 11, Rutherford-18.213; 41. Kenny Perkins, 0k, Perkins-18.354; 42. Ronnie Gardner, 93, Gardner-18.415; 43. Casey Shuman, 21x, Roberts/Tate-18.457; 44. Danny Ebberts, 01, Carroll-18.473; 45. Bobby Bender, 12, Bender-18.701; 46. Colby Copeland, 24c, Copeland-19.019; 47. Royal Adderson, 40, Adderson-19.037; 48. Gavin Matlock, 25, Williams-19.241; 49. Raymond Potter, 33, Potter-19.260.

“C” MAIN: (10 laps) 1. R.Gardner, 2. Ebberts, 3. Shuman, 4. Copeland, 5. Adderson, 6. Matlock, 7. Potter, 8. Bender. NT

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Stanbrough, 2. Sheridan, 3. East, 4. D.Gardner, 5. Alexander, 6. Clauson, 7. Bernal, 8. C.Williams. 2:50.75

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Ford, 2. Windom, 3. Darland, 4. Gutierrez, 5. Aden, 6. Spencer, 7. J.VanderWeerd, 8. Johnson. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Faas, 2. Jones, 3. Golobic, 4. Bloom, 5. Larson, 6. Ensign, 7. Faria, 8. R.Williams. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Kruseman, 2. R.VanderWeerd, 3. Ballou, 4. Kaeding, 5. Mitchell, 6. Bacon, 7. Gaunt, 8. Bezio. NT

FIFTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Hines, 2. Schuerenberg, 3. Forsberg, 4. Rutherford, 5. Bragg, 6. Wilson, 7. Perkins, 8. A.Williams. 2:48.39

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Spencer, 2. Bernal, 3. Bacon, 4. Clauson, 5. Larson, 6. A.Williams, 7. Johnson,8. Shuman,9. Ensign, 10. Aden, 11. Perkins, 12. R.Williams, 13. Bezio, 14. Ebberts, 15. Copeland, 16. R.Gardner, 17. Mitchell, 18. Alexander, 19. Bragg, 20. J.VanderWeerd, 22. C.Williams, 22. Wilson, 23. Gaunt,

FEATURE: (25 laps) 1. Nic Faas, 2. Hunter Schuerenberg, 3. Bud Kaeding, 4. Mike Spencer, 5. Wes Gutierrez, 6. Bryan Clauson, 7. Keith Bloom Jr., 8. Chris Windom, 9. Damion Gardner, 10. Bobby East, 11. Robert Ballou, 12. Tracy Hines, 13. Levi Jones, 14. Ryan Bernal, 15. Danny Sheridan, 16. Dave Darland, 17. Matt Mitchell, 18. Cory Kruseman, 19. Austin Williams, 20. Richard VanderWeerd, 21. Shane Golobic, 22. Jon Stanbrough, 23. Troy Rutherford, 24. Brady Bacon, 25. Andy Forsberg, 26. Josh Ford. 7:02.36
---------------------------------------- 
**Faria flipped during the third heat. 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-25 Faas. 

NEW USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Jones-1,483; 2-Windom-1,452; 3-Stanbrough-1,340; 4-Schuerenberg-1,324; 5-Ballou-1,195; 6-Hines-1,164; 7-Clauson-1,132; 8-D.Gardner-1,130; 9-Darland-1,081; 10-East-928.

NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Spencer-1,088; 2-Faas-1,061; 3-Mitchell-1,013; 4-A.Williams-737; 5-Bragg-616; 6-C.Williams-591; 7-Sheridan-542; 8-R.Williams-515; 9-Gaunt-500; 10-David Cardey-443.

NEW USAC NATIONAL DRIVERS CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS: 1-Clauson-1,056; 2-Larson-1,016; 3-Windom-995; 4-Jones-991; 5-Hines-989.

NEXT USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL & CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: November 4 – Perris (CA) Auto Speedway – 16th “Budweiser Oval Nationals”