Perris Auto SpeedwayPerris Auto Speedway
Home Page
The Track
Maps/Hotels
Photo Gallery
Video Clips
Race Schedule
Press Releases
Divisions
Race Results
Point Standings
Official Rules
Driver Information
Driver Rosters
Track Champions
Special Events
Marketing
Corporate Hospitality
Track Rentals
Sponsors
Links
Contact Us
 

 

   

 


MOPAR USAC NATIONAL & WESTERN MIDGET RACE RESULTS: 
February 28, 2010 – Perris, California – Perris Auto Speedway 
- “Sokola Shootout”

QUALIFICATIONS: 
1. Darren Hagen, 3, RFMS-17.701; 2. Bryan Clauson, 39, Tucker/BCI-17.830; 3. Chad Boat, 30, Boat-17.851; 4. Brad Sweet, 49, Kahne-17.871; 5. Zach Daum, 5, Daum-17.873; 6. Bobby East, 4, Klatt-17.942; 7. Henry Clarke, 67, Kunz-17.942; 8. Brad Loyet, 05, Loyet-18.091; 9. Shannon McQueen, 7, McQueen-18.097; 10. Dave Darland, 71, Kunz-18.144; 11. Levi Jones, 38, Crossno-18.155; 12. Mike Hess, 51, Hess-18.171; 13. Cory Kruseman, 21k, Kruseman-18.260; 14. Jerry Coons Jr., 11, Wilke-Pak-18.267; 15. Josh Lakatos, 4x, Bristing-18.316; 16. Brad Kuhn, 17B, RW-18.345; 17. Randi Pankratz, 8x, Pankratz-18.384; 18. Murray Erickson, 8, Guardian-18.562; 19. R.J. Johnson, 51s, Martin-18.571; 20. Alex Schutte, 25, Rodela-18.579; 21. Scott Pierovich, 35, Pierovich-18.607; 22. Austin Mero, 17k, Kruseman-18.623; 23. Jake Swanson, 05x, Swanson-18.634; 24. Erine Bartley III, 74, Bartley-18.823; 25. Chris Gansen, 04, Gansen-19.092; 26. Tracy Hines, 8E, Guardian-19.169; 27. Robby Josett, 2, Josett-19.309; 28. Buddy Lowther, 31, Lowther-19.341; 29. Kenny Warren, 78, Burggraf-23.371; 30. Dennis Carrier, 2D, Carrier-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 
1. Hagen, 2. Kruseman, 3. Daum, 4. Pierovich, 5. Pankratz, 6. McQueen, 7. Gansen. 3:01.29

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 
1. Coons, 2. East, 3. Hines, 4. Mero, 5. Darland, 6. Erickson, 7. Clauson. 3:00.82

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 
1. Johnson, 2. Clarke, 3. Boat, 4. Lakatos, 5. J.Swanson, 6. Josett, 7. Jones. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 
1. Sweet, 2. Hess, 3. Kuhn, 4. Loyet, 5. Schutte, 6. Bartley, 7. Lowther. 3:01.29

SEMI: (12 laps) 
1. Clauson, 2. Darland, 3. Schutte, 4. Josett, 5. Gansen, 6. Bartley, 7. Erickson, 8. Lowther, 9. Pankratz, 10. McQueen, 11. J.Swanson. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 
1. Bobby East, 2. Brad Sweet, 3. Chad Boat, 4. Bryan Clauson, 5. Jerry Coons Jr., 6. Zach Daum, 7. Henry Clarke, 8. Dave Darland, 9. Brad Loyet, 10. Darren Hagen, 11. Tracy Hines, 12. Brad Kuhn, 13. Mike Hess, 14. R.J. Johnson, 15. Scott Pierovich, 16. Robby Josett, 17. Josh Lakatos, 18. Cory Kruseman, 19. Austin Mero, 20. Alex Schutte, 21. Chris Gansen, 22. Ernie Bartley III. NT

**McQueen flipped during the semi. Gansen flipped on lap 6 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 East.

NEW MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 
1-Sweet-207; 2-East-169; 3-Loyet-155; 4-Hagen-155; 5-Hines-155; 6-Clauson-149; 7-Darland-148; 8-Boat-139; 9-Coons-136; 10-Hess-117.

NEW WESTERN MIDGET POINTS: 
1-Sweet-207; 2-East-169; 3-Loyet-155; 4-Hagen-155; 5-Hines-155; 6-Clauson-149; 7-Darland-148; 8-Boat-139; 9-Coons-136; 10-Hess-117.

NEXT MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: 
March 24 & 25 – Hickory (NC) Motor Speedway

NEXT WESTERN MIDGET RACE: 
April 1 – Ventura (CA) Raceway